THE HARDWARE MAN
Phone

Unanderra:
Bulli:

02 4222 1200
02 4283 1300

Email Phone

Mon-Fri:
Sat:
Sun:

7am - 5pm
8am - 4pm
9am - 2pm

Privacy Policy

The Hardware Man are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. We know protection of your private information is important to you.

2. Use of Personal Information

The Hardware Man will only collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number or fax number for the express purpose for which you provided the data (e.g. to process requests for information or brochures, to process orders or send out newsletters or other information).

This data is used to provide information and services which are tailored to your requirements and to continually improve the quality of our service to you. Your personal information will only be used within the Home Timber and Hardware group and by business partners who are commissioned by us to fulfil your requests. Home Timber and Hardware will exercise utmost diligence to protect your personal information and will take steps to ensure that our business partners comply with National Privacy Principles. Thus, personal information which is collected while you browse our website will always comply with Australian legislation.

3. Technologies

The Hardware Man uses Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java Script) for the sole purpose of making Internet applications easier to use. In order to improve the attractiveness of our websites, information is retrieved automatically in a limited number of cases (e.g. browser, operating system, click count, average time spent per page). This information is collected in such a manner as not to be personally identifiable.

4. Security

The Hardware Man takes reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against loss, damage, corruption, manipulation, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure. The Information Technologies we use are password protected and we use anti-virus software. Our employees are required to treat your personal information as confidential.

5. Hyperlinks to Other Websites

Cross-references (so-called hyperlinks) on The Hardware Man website may connect to Internet sites run by other companies. By using those hyperlinks you may be disclosing personal information and you should check the privacy policy of any website you intend to access. We make no warranties that in so doing your personal information is protected or that the person whose website you access will comply with the Privacy Act 1998.

The Hardware Man does not accept any liability for the accuracy and legality of pages to which links are provided on this site. The Hardware Man also does not accept any responsibility whatsoever for the content of such sites or their data security policies.

The existence of the hyperlinks does not imply endorsement or any relationship with the organisation linked.

You may not link to our site without our permission.

Please contact us via the Enquiries page should you wish to construct a link to our site.